Holiday Owner Inc
Holidays Owner Inc Login

PRIVACY POLICY


Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Holiday Owners Inc Ltd uses and protects any information given to us when you use this web site. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified , when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Holiday Owners Inc Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page every so often to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 1st 2015.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:≠

     ● Your name
     ● Your email address
     ● Demographic information such as your Post Code, preferences and interests.
     ● Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with any information we obtain.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for:

     ● Record keeping
     ● To improve our web product and service for you.
     ● To periodically send promotional emails about improvements or special offers on our services that we think may interest you,
        using the email address you have provided.
     ● Occasionally, we may also use such information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email,
        phone or mail. We may use this information to customise the website according to your preferences.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

Cookies

Cookies are small files which ask permission to be placed on your computerís hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our web site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis, and then this data is removed from the system.

Overall cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to ACCEPT or DECLINE cookies within your web browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you ACCEPT cookies on our website you can click on the yellow Got it! button on the black cookie consent popup bar at the bottom of this page.

Links to other website

Our website may contain links to other web sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other web sites. We cannot, therefore, be responsible for the protection of any information which you provide whilst on such sites and this privacy statement only covers Holiday Owners Inc Ltdís web site. You should exercise caution and we recommend that you look at the privacy statement applicable to each web site in question.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

     ● Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click on to indicate that you do not want
        the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
     ● If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind
        at any time by emailing enquiries@holidayownersinc.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you, please write to The Secretary, Holiday Owners Inc Ltd. 68 Hayle Terrace, Hayle, Cornwall TR27 4BT.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.